Home » Oils » What properties does marula oil have for the skin?

What properties does marula oil have for the skin?

Spread with friends and followers!

Nature gives us from various plants and trees oils with countless beneficial properties.

In this article we will talk about the marula oil, an African tree with fruits rich in oils and proteins with benefits for the skin.

Polyphenols, vitamins, amino acids and essential oils are part of its components. As it is rich in protein and low in fat, it is especially recommended as a moisturizing, moisturizing and para dry and oily skin.

These are the benefits provided by marula based on the oil from its fruits.

Where does marula oil come from?

Marula (Sclerocarya birrea) is a fruit tree originating in certain areas of the Southern Africa. They grow spontaneously and ferally, although their cultivation is also carried out for the extraction of oil.

In ancient times this tree was related to fertility and marriage union, and was even considered sacred.

Different parts of the tree are used from the marula, either as ingredients or even for traditional medicine. However, the most important part is the fruit, with a brown nut appearance that houses small white grains inside.

From these grains is where the marula oil. However, taking advantage of the nutshell of the fruit, some oil can also be extracted.

At the nutritional level, the marula fruit contains proteins that can be assimilated and applicable by the skin, hence its use in cosmetics and body hygiene is interesting.

Marula skin oil

The intensity of its aroma for the cosmetic industry

Marula oil is also characterized by showing a powerful and attractive aroma. This has made it used with some assiduity as an ingredient in the production of lotions, perfumes and soaps.

Its aroma, to get the idea, is fruity and with floral tones and the fruit of the nut.

Potential Benefits of Marula Oil

At the cosmetic level, marula oil has not been used for a long time. The properties it contains and its texture makes it easily applicable on the skin or even hair.

Active substances of marula

Among the components of the marula are the following principles:

  • Fatty acids: oleic, myristic, palmitic and stearic acid.
  • Amino acids: L-arginine and glutamic acid, mainly.
  • Antioxidant compounds: polyphenols, vitamins C and E.

Application of marula oil for the skin

This product is applied very easily on the face or skin and acts as a powerful moisturizer with an anti-aging effect.

Used as an ingredient for various cosmetic products that seek to soften skin lines, reduce wrinkles or stretch marks and keep the skin well hydrated.

Its use, however, is not studied to relieve symptoms of psoriasis or Eczema.

Interesting to read: properties of panthenol for the skin

Fight acne

Although there are several recognized products against acne, marula oil has an active moisturizing effect against oily skin, and its use is interesting since it contains various proteins but low in fat content.

There are some studies that give marula oil antimicrobial properties. Therefore, its use is advised to prevent the formation of pimples, blackheads or pimples.

Use as a hair moisturizer

The main properties of marula oil is its moisturizing effect. This is interesting for dry hairs, plus it does not add fat to the hair.

In this way, using the active principles of marula it is possible to reduce brittle or frizzy hair.

Application on nails

Another positive effect of this oil is its application on the nails and the skin surrounding the cuticle. Periodic application in this area keeps the skin hydrated and reduces the appearance of cracks or stepfathers, extremely painful.

You are interested in: vegetable glycerin: uses and benefits for piel

What is the best way to use marula oil

Use as a shampoo

In the market we can find several products that have marula as their main ingredient.

If you can’t find one on hand, you can also apply the oil directly to your hair and then use your usual shampoo.

Hair conditioner

To maintain fully hydrated hair, tight ends and healthy and strong hair, there are also marula oil conditioners.

Its application is recommended for reduce dandruff on the scalp. To do this, we will massage the entire area of the head until it is completely hydrated.

Facial application

For oily or dry skin, there are creams and lotions for application to the skin with moisturizing effect.

They are usually applied before bed or first thing in the morning, just when we get up. The skin absorbs it immediately and has a fairly long-lasting effect.

The moisturizing marula oil lotions they are used to apply all over the skin. Its use is recommended for dry skin, applied just after the usual shower.

It is applied especially in the driest areas or with a tendency to crack: heels, knees, elbows, etc.

You are interested in: 7 Ways to Use Calendula Oil for Your Skin

Precautionary and safety statements

All products you buy based on marula oils typically have records of approved skin use.

However, if you have a nut allergy, it is better that you refrain from using this product or apply it in a small area to see how your skin behaves.


Spread with friends and followers!

About Lela M Altman

Lela M. Altman is a distinguished biochemist dedicated to unraveling the intricacies of life at the molecular level. With a robust background in molecular biology and genetics, she has contributed significantly to our understanding of key cellular processes. Her groundbreaking research spans diverse areas, from DNA replication mechanisms to protein folding dynamics. Dr. Altman's work has led to innovative treatments for various diseases and shed light on the origins of life itself. Her unwavering commitment to scientific exploration has earned her accolades and respect in the scientific community, solidifying her status as a trailblazing figure in the field of biochemistry.

Leave a Comment