It is known as helichrysum or evergreen and in many areas they have wanted to identify it and compare it with gold or the Sun. That is due to the majesty of its yellow flowering, rich in flavonoids that give it that color and its medicinal power.
Helichrysum is a medicinal plant, often confused with a herbaceous one that grows in all kinds of terrains of the world and continents.
Species and variations of Helichrysum stoechas in Asia, America, Europe and even Australia.
The name helichrysum comes from Latin variation helisso, as a reference to the fact that it rotates according to the movement of the Sun.
Active ingredients of Helichrysum stoechas
The correlation of the essential oils it contains have a high anti-inflammatory power and antiallergic.
That’s because of some of these components:
- Flavonoids and phytosterols
- Organic acids (oleanolic acid, caffeic acid and ursolic acid)
- Derivatives of alpha-pyrone and floroglucinol
Other components present in helichrysum flowers that may have antibiotic activity are currently being identified.
Like all these types of elements, it needs a chemical process of separation, study and scientific evidence.
Medicinal properties of helichrysum or evergreen
The pharmacological studies Current on the helichrysum have concluded three main properties of the oil and extracts of the flowers of this plant.
Mainly phenolic compounds such as plicatipirone, italipirone, sandblast and homoarene have activity against bacteria of the mycobacteria type and the Candida fungal genus.
These effects can also be combined with other medicinal plants that reduce microbiological growth, such as thyme extract.
Flavonoids and other phenolic compounds act on the metabolism of arachidonic acid, reducing its expression.
This favors the reduction of inflammation and inhibition of edema caused by irritants.
It also acts by reducing pain since it has analgesic properties, favoring the reduction of histamine.
A compound known as acetophenones, present in helichrysum, reduce the damaging effects of free radicals. Flavonoids reduce enzymatic lipid peroxidation.
Antitussive and expectorant properties
Although still under study, the massage on the chest and the respiratory topical parts of the evergreen extract, has expectorant properties and antitussive, reducing the accumulation of mucus in the airways and improving breathing.
Benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil
In traditional Mediterranean medicine practices, where helichrysum oil has been used for centuries, the flowers and leaves are the most important parts of this plant. And they prepare them in different ways to treat various conditions, including:
- Inflammation of the skin
- Inflammation of muscles and joints
Numerous scientific studies on helichrysum are currently being carried out. This is due to the large amount of essential oils and extracts it has in its composition.
We are talking about secondary metabolites, triterpenoids, sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, floroglucionoles and a long etcetera.
Since the helichrysum is a well-known plant in Turkey, the main studies are being carried out in its universities. At the moment, it is already attributed a potential effect against microorganisms (antibiotic), anti-inflammatories and certain anti-cancer properties which are still under study.
- Majestic Pure Helichrysum Oil - all natural, steam distilled and pure Helichrysum Essential Oil. Non-toxin, no additives, unfiltered and undiluted with no fillers; therapeutic grade; packaged in the USA
- Helichrysum oil has a warm, slightly honey like, rich and buttery scent, with green notes of wood, spices, herb.
- Helichrysum essential oil blends well with Rose, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, or other spice and citrus oils.
The helichrysum has great potential to regenerate the skin and heal small wounds, sunburn or chafingace. It acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory when applied topically due to its composition in helichrysene.
Apply on clean skin, several drops of helichrysum oil extract and massage lightly until absorbed. Cover the wound with gauze.
Siempreviva is also effective in fighting acne and excess oil on the face and other areas.
Rubbing with a cloth of helichrysum oil on acne pimples helps dry and heal the skin.
Different clinical trials have been developed where natural extracts of Helichrysum stoechas, demonstrating that it acts by stimulating the production of hydrocortisone. This corticoid compound helps reduce inflammation and pain from muscle injuries such as ankle sprains, mild sprains, tendiditis, etc.
To do this, we will use the helichrysum extract through massage on the sore part, rubbing vigorously until we notice relief.
Antimicrobial and antifungal
Numerous compounds have been extracted from Helichrysum stoechas responsible for inhibiting the development of gram-positive bacteria and fungi of the genus Candida.
Therefore, topical application through massage or cloths reduces infections caused by these microorganisms.
Digestive and liver stimulant
In traditional Turkish medicine, helichrysum has been used as a potent anti-inflammatory, spasmodic and appetite stimulant. It also helped to detoxify the liver and the treatment of liver diseases.
These natural remedies are still being studied by the scientific community, to try to find the compound that causes these benefits and its interaction with other drugs.
Kidney stone reducer
It is known a traditional use of the oil of Helichrysum stoechas, using several drops in water with lemon juice and taking it 2 times a day when suffering from kidney stones.
Helichrysum extracts together with the acidity of citrus juice, prevent the formation of kidney stones and deposits in the renal ducts.
Remedy against sunburn
Although at home you will have a large arsenal of products and cosmetics to reduce inflammation and redness of the skin after a day at the beach exposed to the Sun, helichrysum is a powerful relaxant that helps firm the skin and reduce pain.
Sunburn can become a serious problem, as it can promote skin cancer. It is what is known as the “memory of the skin” after burns.
The helichrysum, in addition to their soothing power, they also have antioxidant effect.
How to prepare a homemade aftersun against sunburn
- 5 to 10 drops of helichrysum oil
- Coconut oil
- 10 drops rosemary or lavender essential oil
Buy helichrysum oil
- Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name "Helichrysum" is derived from the Greek "helios" meaning sun and "chrysos" meaning gold, referring to the color of the flowers.
- Helichrysum has been used in herbal medicine since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits.
- Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin, liver, and nervous system. It's frequently consumed to help detoxify the body and to promote circulation.
Are there contraindications with the medicinal plant helichrysum?
Topical treatments do not present pharmacological contraindications except for exceptions of allergies to the active substances of helichrysum.
In consumption, it is not indicated in pregnant and lactating women. It is also not indicated in those who suffer from bile duct occlusion
Always consult a medical specialist for any consumption or use of medicinal plants.